Privacy Policy

Our Company is dedicated to maintaining the accuracy, privacy, and security of your Personal Information. This Privacy Policy provides our Principles related to the protection of the Personal Information of our customer, suppliers and other entities with which we engage in commercial activities ("Privacy Policy") and has been designed to be compliant with the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Document Act ("PIPEDA").
 
1. Who is Cash Mart
 
Our Company provides its Clients with a variety of products and services in the Alternative Financial Services market
 
2. Defination of Personal Information
 
"Personal Information" is any information that identifies you, or by which your identity could be learned, but does not include your name, title, business address, or business telephone number. Example of personal Information include your home address, home telephone number, personal email address, biometrics, billing and account information, number which may identified you(e.g. credit card), and transaction history.
 
3. Consent
 
You have the choice of whether or not to give us your personal Information. If you submit your personal Information to us, we will, upon request, tell you why we are collecting it.
 
By providing your personal Information to Our Company or Its agent, you are agreeing and consenting that Our Company may collect, use and disclose your Personal Information for the purpose outlined in this Privacy Policy and as permitted or required by law. Your authorize Cash Mart to exchange your personal Information on an ongoing basis with credit bureaus and permit such organizations tpo verify your personal information in order to protect you. ensure the completeness of the information and maintain the integrity of the credit granting system. and to cooperate with local, provincial and national authorize in the investigation of unlawful or improper activities in order to protect you and us from fraudulent transaction. You authorize Cash Mart contact your employer to verify employement at any time. Whereever possible, we collect Personal Information directly from you. If you wish to withdraw, refuse, or limit your consent in any manner, please contact our Privacy Officer.
 
4. Why do we collect Personal Information ?
 
Our Company collects Personal Information for the following limited purpose:
a) to meet safety, security, and legal requirement
b) to manage our relationship with you and our ability to respond to your inquiries
c) to maintain customer and suppliers lists; and
d) to satisfy other reasonable business intersets
    (e.g. collecting on outstanding accounts, assessing your credit risk rating).
 
5. How do we maintain your Personal Information ?
 
Our Company maintains your personal Information in secured locations and on computer servers controlled by us. We have developed and implemented security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the personal information. These security safeguards incude:
 
a) office premises security
b) restricted file access to personal infomration
c) deploying technological safeguards such as security software and firewalls to prevent hacking or unauthorized computer access;
d) internal password and security policies
e) employee confidentially agreements
f) limited access to where personal information is stored.
 
If Our Compnay uses services of any third parties to process personal information, we will ensure that the personal information delivered to third parties is maintained at a level of security equal to that provided by us under this Privacy Policy.
 
6. When do we disclose your Personal Information ?
 
We do not share, sell or rent your Personal Information to third parties for their own use without your consent.
 
under certain circumstances, our Company will disclose your personal inforamtion
1. when we are required or authorized by law to do so
2. when you have consented to the disclosure.
3. when it will help increase your credit scoring.
4. where it is neccessary to establish or collect accounts for services rended or work performed.
5. if we engage a third party to provide sevices to us (e.g. collection services) and the third party is bound by our Privacy Policy.
6. if the information is already publicly known, and
7. to meet and emergency need.
 
Our Company is responsible for the Personal Information collected and maintain by us and which is under our control.
 
8. Accuracy of your Personal Information.
a) We have designated a Privacy Ofiicer to be responsible for the care and control of Personal Information; Personal Information is retained as long as is reasonably neccessary to fullfill the purpose for which it was collected, which in general is five to seven years depending on the sensitivity of the Personal Information;
b) we have taken the following measures to ensute compliances with this privacy policy
  i)   develope procedures to protect Personal Information;
  ii)  developed procedures to receive and respond to complaints and inquiries;
  iii) trained or staff about our policies and practices respecting Personal Information;
  iv) develope and distributed information to our staff and the general public explaining our policies and procedures respecting        Personal Information
 
Our Company is commited to maintaining accurate, complete and up-to-date Personal Information. We may periodically request confirmation, written or otherwise, from you to ensure that the Personal Information collected and maintained by us is up-to-date and accurate. If during the time we are working with you on a matter any of your Personal Information changes, Please inform us so that we can make any nessary changes in your active files(s) and on our databases.
 
9. Who do I contact regarding access to and changes to my Personal Information ?
 
If you wish to access your Personal Information, Please contact our Privacy Officer. Please make your request in writing, or via e-mail. However, we reserve the right to confirm your identity before complying with any access requests.
 
Although Our Company strives to ensure your personal Information is correct, accurate and complete, you can challange the completeness of your Perosnal Information under our care and control. Where you can successfully demonstrate that an error in the accuracy or completeness of your personal information exists. we will take reasonable steps to correct it.
 
There may be a charge for providing this information in which case you will be notified in advance and withdraw your request or challenge the reasonableness of the charge.
 
10. Can my request for access to my Personal Information be denied ?
 
Our Company may deny access to Personal Information when;
a) denial of access is required or authorized by law.
b) information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings against you;
c) when granting you access would have an unreasonable impact on another person's privacy;
d) when to do so would prejudice negotiations with you;
e) to protect our rights and property;
f) where the request is frivolous or vexatious.
 
If Our Company denies your request for access to, or refuse to correct Personal Information, we shall provide reasons.
 
11. Is personal Information collected on our web sites ?
 
A visitor to our website (www.cashtimeonline.com) is not required to reveal any individual identificable information, nor is such information in order to optimized our web services. we may provide aggregated information to third parties, but these statics do not include any identifiable Personal Information.
 
12. Changes to this Privacy Policy
 
Our Company regularly all of its policies and procedures, and we reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy from time to time. In the event of any change to our Privacy Policy, the amended version will be posted on our web site. Policy changes will apply to the Personal Information maintain by Our Company without the consent of the person concerned.
 
14. Who do I conacted if I have more questions ?
 
Our Company is pleased to answer any further questions you may have concerning the privacy of your Personal Information. If you have any questions, Please contact our Privacy Officer.